class="_affBodyDiv">
MaxBoxing
Crave Online

SPORTS  >  MAXBOXING

MaxTV Podcasts Fight Schedule Radio Todays Press Message Boards Login
 
Max Analysis
John Raspanti
Radio Rahim
Radio Rahimn's Interviews Radio Rahim's Facebook Radio Rahim's Google+ Radio Rahim's Website email Radio Rahim

LUIS CORTES

Luis Cortes Archive

ALEC KOHUT

Alec Kohut Archive

MARTY MULCAHEY

Marty Mulcahey Archive

ALLAN SCOTTO

Allan Scotto Archive

STEPHEN TOBEY

Stephen Tobey Archive

GERMAN VILLASENOR

German Villasenor Archive

ANSON WAINWRIGHT

Anson Wainwright Archive

MATTHEW PARAS

Matthew Paras Archive

DANIEL KRAVETZ

Daniel Kravetz Archive

JASON GONZALEZ

Jason Gonzalez Archive

WBC Ratings


 

WORLD BOXING COUNCIL RATINGS – JANUARY 2010

Brought to you by:

 

 

RATINGS COMMITTEE:

WBC President Jose Sulaiman

Frank Quill (Australia) Chairman

Claude Jackson (USA) Vice-Chairman

Luis Medina (Mexico) Secretary

 

Mauro Betti (Italy) Ed Pearson (Canada)

Victor Cota (Mexico) Carlos Rodriguez (Argentina)

Mikhail Denisov (Russia) Peter Stucki (Switzerland)

Alberto Guerra (Panama) Edward Thangarajah (Thailand)

Nicolas Hidalgo (Venezuela) Tsuyoshi Yasukochi (Japan)

Alfredo Jaime (Mexico) Robert Yalen (Usa)

 


HEAVYWEIGHT

CHAMPION: VITALI KLITSCHKO (UKRAINE)

WON TITLE: October 11, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: December 12, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: September 26, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: David Haye (GB)

IBF CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)

WBO CHAMPION: Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Odlanier Solis (Cuba)

1. Ray Austin (US)

2. Odlanier Solis (Cuba) INTL

3. Nicolay Valuev (Russia)

4. Alexander Povetkin (Russia)

5. James Toney (US)

6. Manuel Quezada (US) CABOFE

7. Samuel Peter (Nigeria)

8. Denis Boytsov (Russia)

9. Francesco Pianeta (Italy)

10. Derric Rossy (US) FECARBOX/ABCO/USNBC

11. Tomasz Adamek (Poland)

12. Johnathon Banks (US)

13. Albert Sosnowski (Poland) EBU

14. Juan Carlos Gomez (Cuba)

15. Tony Thompson (US)

16. Nagy Aguilera (Dom. R.)

17. Fres Oquendo (US)

18. Oleg Platov (Ukraine)

19. Oleg Maskaev (Kazakhstan)

20. Kevin Johnson (US)

21. Gonzalo Omar Basile (Argentina) LATINO

22. David Tua (New Zealand)

23. Jason Estrada (US)

24. Andrew Wawrzyk (Poland) YOUTH

25. David Rodriguez (US)

26. Mark De Mori (Australia)

27. Dennis Bakhtov (Russia)

28. Jean Marc Mormeck (France)

29. Brian Minto (US)

30. Alexander Ustinov (Belarussia)

31. Vladimir Virchis (Ukraine)

32. Sam Sexton (GB) COMM

33. Travis Walker (US)

34. Chaz Witherspoon (US)

35. Rene Dettweiler (Germany)

36. Johann Duhaupas (France)

37. Solomon Haumono (Australia) OPBF

38. Chauncy Welliver (New Zealand)

39. Joseph Chingangu (Zambia) ABU

40. Andrey Fedosov YOUTH intercon.

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Eddie Chambers (US) * NA - WBO

John Ruiz (P. Rico) * NA - WBA

Chris Arreola (US) suspended

 

CRUISERWEIGHT (200-90.719)

CHAMPION: ZSOLT ERDEI (HUNGARY)

WON TITLE: November 21, 2009

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: May 16, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Guillermo Jones (Panama)

IBF CHAMPION:

WBO CHAMPION: Marco Huck (Germany)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Herbie Hide (GB)

1. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk (Poland)

2. Giacobbe Fragomeni (Italy)

3. Herbie Hide (GB) INTL

4. Francisco Palacios (P. Rico)

5. Yoan Pablo Hernandez (Cuba)

6. Alexander Alexeev (Uzbekistan)

7. Pawel Kolodziej (Poland)

8. Alexander Frenkel (Germany)

9. Grigory Drozd (Russia)

10. BJ Flores (US)

11. Troy Ross (Canada)

12. Thomasz Hutkowski (Poland) YOUTH

13. Denis Lebedev (Russia)

14. Vasily Jirov (Kazakstan)

15. Steve Herelius (France)

16. Alexander Kotlobay (Russia) CISBB

17. Mateusz Masternak (Poland)

18. Enad Licina (Serbia)

19. Dominic Vea (Australia) OPBF

20. Enzo Maccarinelli (GB)

21. Geoffrey Batello (Belgium)

22. Ran Nakash (Israel)

23. Nenad Borovcanin (Serbia)

24. Emmanuel Nwodo (Nigeria)

25. Ali Ismailov (Azerbaijan)

26. Robert Norton (GB) BBB C

27. Lukasz Janik (Poland)

28. Eric Molina (US) LATINO

29. Rachid El Hadak (France)

30. Cesar Crenz (Argentina)

31. Yago Kiladze (Ukraine) YOUTH Intercon.

32. Alfredo Escalera Jr (P. Rico)

33. Aaron Williams (US)

34. Zakaria Azzouzi (France) MEDITERRANEAN

35. Faycal Ibnel Arrami (Tunisia) ABU

36. Victor Barragan (US) USNBC

37. Salvatore Erittu (Italy)

38. Ehinomen Ehikhamenor (Nigeria)

39. Nuri Seferi (Albania)

40. Goran Delic (Bosnia & Herzegobina)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Ola Afolabi (GB)

Valery Brudov (Russia) * NA - WBA

Steve Cunningham (US) * NA - IBF

Dean Francis (GB) * NA - Medical

Bobby Gunn (US) * NA - IBF

Victor Emilio Ramirez (Argentina)

Matt Godfrey (US) *NA - IBF

Valery Brudov (Russia) * NA - WBA

 

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (175-79.379)

CHAMPION: JEAN PASCAL (HAITI / CANADA)

INTERIM CHAMPION: CHAD DAWSON (US)

EMERITUS CHAMPION: BERNARD HOPKINS (US)

WON TITLE: June 19, 2009

LAST DEFENCE: December 11, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: September 25, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Gabriel Campillo (Spain)

IBF CHAMPION: Tavoris Cloud (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Jurgen Brahmer (Germany)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Isaac Chilemba (Malawi)

1. Danny Green (Australia)

2. Chris Henry (US)

3. Karo Murat (Germany)

4. Dawid Kostecki (Poland)

5. Nathan Cleverly (GB) COMM/BBB C

6. Adrian Diaconu (Romania/Canada)

7. Silvio Branco (Italy)

8. Vyacheslav Uzelkov (Ukraine)

9. Roy Jones (US)

10. Roberto Bolonti (Argentina) LATINO

11. Isaac Chilemba (Malawi) INTL / ABU

12. Elvir Muriqi (US)

13. Vitaliy Rusal (Ukraine)

14. Joey Spina (US)

15. Cedric Agnew (US)

16. Shaun George (US)

17. Marcus Oliveira (US)

18. Dario Cichello (Italy)

19. Antonio Brancalion (Italy)

20. Tommy Karpency (US)

21. Tim Bell (Australia) OPBF

22. Tony Oakey (GB)

23. Mariano Plotnisky (Argentina)

24. Igor Mikhlakin (Russia)

25. Mahamed Aripgadzhiev (Belarussia)

26. Doudou N’Gumbu (Congo)

27. Thierry Karl (France)

28. Byron Mitchell (US)

29. Seifudin Barakhoev (Russia) Baltic

30. Francesco Versaci (Italy)

31. Nadjib Mohammedi (France)

32. Tamas Popovics (Hungary)

33. Julio Dominguez (Argentina) FESUBOX

34. Brian Cohen (US) AMERICA

35. Alfonso Lopez (US)

36. Tamas Kovacs (Slovakia)

37. Ronald Johnson (US) USNBC

38. Dallas Vargas (US)

39. Soulan Pownceby (New Zealand)

40. Chuck Mussachio (US)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Beibut Shumenov (Kazakhstan) * NA - WBA

Aleksy Kuziemski (Poland) * NA - WBO

Yusaf Mack (US) * NA - IBF

Glen Johnson (US) * NA - IBF

Dmitri Sukhotsky (Russia)

Antonio Tarver (US)

Hugo Garay (Argentina)

 

SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT (168-76.204)

CHAMPION: CARL FROCH (GB)

WON TITLE: December 6, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: April 25, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: April 25, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Andre Ward (US)

IBF CHAMPION: Lucien Bute (Canada)

WBO CHAMPION: Robert Stieglitz (Germany)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Adonis Stevenson (Germany)

1. Arthur Abraham (Germany)

2. Andre Dirrell (US)

3. Mikkel Kessler (Denmark)

4. Allan Green (US)

5. Jermain Taylor (US)

6. Sakio Bika (Cameroon)

7. Edison Miranda (Colombia)

8. Mads Larsen (Denmark)

9. Danny Jacobs (US)

10. Adonis Stevenson (Canada) INTL

11. Fulgencio Zuñiga (Colombia)

12. Marcus Johnson (US)

13. Sebastian Demers (Canada) NABF

14. Brian Magee (GB) BBB C

15. Anthony Dirrell (US)

16. Derek Edwards (US)

17. Eduard Gutknecht (Germany)

18. Nikola Sjekloca (Montenegro) MEDITTERRANEAN

19. Stanislav Kashtanov (Ukraine)

20. Jeff Lacy (US)

21. Pablo Farias (Argentina)

22. Karoly Balzsay (Hungary)

23. Victor Oganov (Russia)

24. Kingsley Ikeke (Nigeria)

25. Paul Smith (GB)

26. William Gare (South Africa)

27. Fernando Guerrero (US)

28. Carlos De Leon Jr. (P. Rico)

29. Ever Bravo (Colombia)

30. Donovan George (US)

31. Khetag Kozaev (Russia) YOUTH / BALTIC

32. Tarvis Simms (US)

33. Cristian Sanavia (Italy)

34. Yuzo Kiyota (JAP) OPBF

35. Charles Adamu (Ghana) COMM

36. Kirt Sinnette (Trinidad & Tobago)

37. Francisco Sierra (Mexico)

38. Flash Issaka (Ghana) ABU

39. Christian Pawlak (Germany)

40. Jose Ubarnes (Colombia) LATINO

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Vitaly Tsypko (Ukraine) * NA - IBF

Librado Andrade (Mexico) * NA - IBF

Denis Inkin (Russia) * NA - WBO

Dimitri Sartison (Kazakstan) * NA - WBA

Ruben Acosta (Argentina) * NA - WBO

Jesse Brinkley (US) * NA - IBF

Curtis Stevens (US) * NA - IBF

 

MIDDLEWEIGHT (160-72.575)

CHAMPION: KELLY PAVLIK (US)

INTERIM CHAMPION: SEBASTIAN ZBIK (GERMANY)

WON TITLE: September 29, 2007

LAST DEFENCE: December 19, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: February 21, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Felix Sturm (Germany)

IBF CHAMPION: Sebastian Sylvester (Germany)

WBO CHAMPION: Kelly Pavlik (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Dmitry Pirog (Russia)

1. Gennady Golovkin (Kazakhstan)

2. Domenico Spada (Italy)

3. Paul Williams (US)

4. Dmitry Pirog (Russia) ABCO/INTL

5. Marco Antonio Rubio (Mexico) LATINO

6. Renan St-Juste (Canada) AMERICA

7. Matthew Macklin (GB) BBB C/EBU

8. Rigoberto Alvarez (Mexico)

9. Miguel Espino (US) CABOFE

10. Enrique Ornelas (Mexico)

11. Mahir Oral (Turkey-Germany)

12. Daniel Geale (Australia)

13. Peter Manfredo Jr. (US)

14. Daniel Edouard (Haiti)

15. Ronald Wright (US)

16. Sam Soliman (Australia)

17. Billy Lyell (US)

18. Noe Gonzalez (Uruguay)

19. Jorge Sebastian Heiland (Argentina)

20. Marcos Reyes (Mexico) FECOMBOX

21. David Lemieux (Canada)

22. Emanuele Della Rosa (Italy)

23. Koji Sato (Japan) OPBF

24. Hassan N’Dam N’Jikam (Cameroon)

25. John Duddy (Ireland)

26. Lukas Konecny (Czecz R.)

27. Manny Siaca (P. Rico)

28. Lajuan Simon (US)

29. Maksim Bursak (Ukraine)

30. Anton Novikov (Russia) YOUTH

31. Grzegorz Proksa (Poland)

32. Darren Barker (GB) COMM

33. Andy Lee (Ireland)

34. Yves Studer (Switzerland)

35. Juan Carlos Virgen (Mexico)

36. Hector Camacho Jr. (P. Rico)

37. Rogelio Medina (Mexico)

38. Osumanu Adama (Ghana) ABU

39. Marcos Nader (Austria)

40. Donald Orr (Canada)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Giovanni Lorenzo (Dom. R.) * NA - IBF

Dionisio Miranda (Colombia) * NA - IBF

Antohony Mundine (Australia) * NA - WBA

Khoren Gevorgyan (Armenia) * NA - WBA

Roman Karmazin (Russia) * NA - IBF

Mariano Carrera (Argentina) * NA - Medical

Albert Onolunose (Canada/Nigeria) * NA - Legal

 

SUPER WELTERWEIGHT (154-69.853)

CHAMPION: SERGIO MARTINEZ (ARGENTINA)

EMERITUS CHAMPION: FLOYD MAYWEATHER Jr. (US)

WON TITLE: October 4, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: February 14, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: July 28, 2007

WBA CHAMPION: Yuri Foreman (Belarussia)

IBF CHAMPION: Cory Spinks (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Sergei Dzindziruk (Ukraine)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Sherzod Khusanov (Uzbekistan)

1. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (Mexico) LATINO

2. Kermit Cintron (P. Rico)

3. Ryan Rhodes (GB) EBU/BBB C

4. David Lopez (Mexico)

5. Joachim Alcine (Canada)

6. Zaurbek Baysangurov (Russia)

7. Vanes Martirosyan (Armenia) NABF

8. Bongani Mwelase (South Africa)

9. Jamie Moore (GB)

10. Joel Julio (Colombia)

11. Christophe Canclaux (France)

12. Joshua Clottey (Ghana)

13. Michael Medina (Mexico) FECOMBOX

14. Grady Brewer (US)

15. Sherzod Khusanov (Uzbekistan) INTL/ABCO

16. Austin Trout (US) AMERICA

17. Deandre Lattimore (US)

18. Joe Greene (US)

19. Pawel Wolak (Poland)

20. Alex Bunema (Congo)

21. Anthony Small (GB) COMM

22. Badru Lusambya (Uganda) ABU

23. Charles Whittaker (Cayman Islands)

24. Hussein Bayram (France)

25. Willie Lee (US)

26. Luca Messi (Italy)

27. Alexander Abraham (Germany)

28. Dmitry Nikulin (Ukraine)

29. Carson Jones (US)

30. Derrick Ennis (US)

31. Cedric Vitu (France)

32. Akio Shibata (Japan) OPBF

33. Jimmy Lange (US) USNBC

34. Hamlet Petrosyan (Armenia)

35. Jimmy Colas (France) LATINO

36. Carlos Nascimento Dos Santos (Brazil)

37. Timur Nergadze (Georgia) CISBB

38. Marcos Hector Vergara (Argentina)

39. Joey Hernandez (US)

40. Ulises David Lopez (Argentina) FESUBOX

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Nobuhiro Ishida (Japan) WBA Interim Champion

Alfred Angulo (Mexico) * WBO - Interim Champion

James Kirkland (US) * NA - Legal

Cornelius Bundrage (US) * NA - IBF

Harry Joe Yorgey (US)

Daniel Santos (P. Rico)

 

WELTERWEIGHT (147-66.678)

CHAMPION: ANDRE BERTO (US)

WON TITLE: June 21, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: May 30, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: January 17, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Shane Mosley (US)

IBF CHAMPION:   Jan Zaveck (Germany)

WBO CHAMPION: Manny Pacquiao

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Selcuk Aydin (Turkey)

1. Floyd Mayweather (US)

2. Luis Collazo (US)

3. Selcuk Aydin (Turkey) INTL

4. Saul Alvarez (Mexico) NABF/YOUTH

5. Ivan Kirpa (Russia)

6. Luis Carlos Abregu (Argentina) FESUBOX

7. Jackson Osei Bonsu (Belgium)

8. Junior Witter (GB)

9. Jose Luis Castillo (Mexico)

10. Alfonso Gomez (Mexico) AMERICA

11. Sebastian Lujan (Argentina)

12. Vitaliy Demyanenko (Kazakhstan) ABCO

13. Said Ouali (Morocco)

14. Freddy Hernandez (Mexico) LATINO

15. Jesus Soto Karass (Mexico)

16. Mike Jones (US)

17. Antonin Decarie (Canada)

18. Gianluca Branco (Italy)

19. Yuri Nuzhnenko (Ukraine)

20. Luciano Cuello (Argentina) LATINO

21. Kell Brook (GB) BBB C

22. Ed Paredes (US) CABOFE

23. Damian Frias (Cuba)

24. Leonard Bundu (Sierra Leone)

25. James de la Rosa (Mexico)

26. Antwone Smith (US)

27. Krzysztof Bienias (Poland)

28. Zab Judah (US)

29. Orlando Lora (Mexico)

30. Oyewale Omotoso (Australia) OPBF

31. Valery Brazhnik (Ukraine)

32. Luciano Abis (Italy)

33. Christian Van Heerden (South Africa) ABU

34. Daisuke Nakagawa (Japan)

35. Aslanbek Kozaev (Russia) YOUTH Intercon.

36. Carlos Molina (US)

37. Michele Di Rocco (Italy)

38. Rashad Holloway (US)

39 - Phil Lo Greco (Italy)

40. John O’Donnell (GB) COMM

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Vyachseslav Senchenko (Ukraine) WBA Interim Champion

Delvin Rodriguez (US) * NA - IBF

Antonio Margarito (Mexico) International Commissions Suspension

Rafal Jackiewicz (Poland) * NA - IBF

Isaac Hlatshwayo (South Africa)

Miguel Cotto (P.Rico)

 

SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT (140-63.503)

CHAMPION: DEVON ALEXANDER (US)

WON TITLE: August 1, 2009

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: August 1, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Amir Khan (GB)

IBF CHAMPION: Juan Urango (Colombia)

WBO CHAMPION: Timothy Bradley (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Prawet Singwangcha (Thailand)

1. Ionut Dan Ion (Romania) AMERICA

2. Ajose Olusegun (Nigeria) COMM

3. Ali Chebah (France) YOUTH / NABF

4. Cesar Cuenca (Argentina) LATINO

5. Paul Malignaggi (US)

6. Prawet Singwangcha (Thai) INTL

7. Jungbum Kim (Korea) OPBF

8. Paul McCloskey (GB) EBU

9. Souleymane M’Baye (France)

10. Josesito Lopez (US)

11. Mike Alvarado (US)

12. Juan Diaz (US)

13. Jose Miguel Cotto (P. Rico)

14. Giuseppe Lauri (Italy)

15. Brandon Rios (US)

16. Paul Spadafora (US)

17. Yosukezan Onodera (Japan)

18. Victor Manuel Cayo (Dom. R.)

19. Javier Castro (Mexico) FECARBOX

20. Danny Garcia (US)

21. Victor Ortiz (US)

22. Lucas Matthysse (Argentina)

23. Tim Coleman (US)

24. Mike Arnaoutis (Greece)

25. Brunet Zamora (Italy/Cuba)

26. Dennis Laurente (Phil)

27. Francisco Figueroa (US)

28. Mike Anchondo (US)

29. Kaizer Mabuza (South Africa)

30. Carlos Ahumada (Argentina) FESUBOX

31. Lenny Daws (GB) BBB C

32. Gavin Rees (GB)

33. Alberto Morales (Nicaragua)

34. Vladimir Kravets (Ukraine)

35. Yoshihiro Kamegai (Japan)

36. Denis Shafikov (Russia)

37. Juan Pablo Lopez (Mexico)

38. Dierry Jean (Canada)

39. Miguel Antoine (Barbados) CABOFE

40. Albert Mensah (Ghana) ABU

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Marcos Maidana (Argentina) WBA Interim Champion

Lamont Peterson (US)

Randall Bailey (US) * NA - IBF

Nate Campbell (US) * NA - WBO

Kendall Holt (US) * NA - Legal

Ricky Hatton (GB) * NA - Medical

Sirimongkol Singwangcha (Thailand) *NA - Legal

Herman Ngoudjo (Canada)

Andreas Kotelnik (Ukraine)

Dmitriy Salita (Ukraine)

 

LIGHTWEIGHT (135-61.235)

CHAMPION: EDWIN VALERO (VENEZUELA)

INTERIM CHAMPION: Antonio Demarco (Mexico)

WON TITLE: April 4, 2009

LAST DEFENCE: December 19, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: April 4, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Paulus Moses (Namibia)

IBF CHAMPION:

WBO CHAMPION: Juan Manuel Marquez (Mexico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Alisher Rakhimov (Uzbekistan)

1. Anthony Peterson (US)

2. Anges Adjaho (Benin)

3. Anthony Mezaache (France) EBU

4. Ricardo Dominguez (Mexico) FECOMBOX

5. Miguel Vazquez (Mexico)

6. Rolando Reyes (US)

7. Antonio Pitalua (Colombia)

8. John Murray (GB)

9. Mlungisi Dlamini (South Africa)

10. Kengo Nagashima (Japan) OPBF

11. Daniel Estrada (Mexico) CABOFE/YOUTH

12. Reyes Sanchez (Mexico)

13. Jose Alfaro (Nicaragua)

14. David Diaz (US)

15. Martin Honorio (Mexico) NABF

16. Alisher Rakhimov (Uzbekistan) INTL

17. Jose Armando Santa Cruz (US)

18. Saddam Kiatyongyuth (Thailand) ABCO

19. Nigel Wright (GB)

20. Hector Velazquez (Mexico)

21. Jose Emilio Perea (Mexico)

22. Gabor Veto (Hungary)

23. John Molina (US)

24. Akihiro Kondo (Japan)

25. Emiliano Marsili (Italy) MEDITERRANEAN

26. Jean Pierre Bauwens (Belgium)

27. Alex Arthur (GB)

28. Zolani Marali (South Africa)

29. Dmitry Ganiev (Russia)

30. Jesus Singwangcha (Thai)

31. Hee-Jae Cho (Korea)

32. Andy Murray (Ireland)

33. Takehiro Shimada (Japan)

34. Lee Mcallister (GB) COMM

35. Enrique Colin (Mexico)

36. Humberto Toledo (Ecuador)

37. Jonathan Maicelo (Peru) LATINO

38. Luis Ernesto Soto (Mexico) YOUTH Intercon.

39 oang Sang Nguyen (Spain)

40. Patrick Malinga (South Africa)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Miguel Acosta (Venezuela) WBA Interim Champion

Michael Katsidis (Auustralia) WBO Interim Champion

Urbano Antillon (US) * NA - WBA

Joan Guzman (Dom R) * NA - IBF

Ali Funeka (South Africa) * NA - IBF

Aristides Perez (Colombia) * NA - WBA

Vicente Escobedo (Mexico)

Fernando Angulo (Ecuador)

Yusuke Kobori (Japan)

 

SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT (130-58.967)

CHAMPION: HUMBERTO SOTO (MEXICO)

INTERIM CHAMPION: VITALY TAJBERT (GERMANY)

WON TITLE: December 20, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: September 15, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: March 15, 2008 by Marquez

WBA CHAMPION: Takashi Uchiyama (Japan)

IBF CHAMPION: Robert Guerrero (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Roman Martinez (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Roy Mukhlis (Indonesia)

1. Rene Gonzalez (Nicaragua)

2. Sergey Gulyakevitch (Belorussia)

3. Takahiro Aoh (Japan)

4. Roy Mukhlis (Indonesia) INTL

5. Humberto M. Gutierrez (Mexico)

6. Jason Litzau (US) NABF

7. Jorge Linares (Venezuela)

8. Leva Kirakosian (Russia)

9. Kevin Mitchell (GB) COMM/BBB C

10. Ji Hoon Kim (Korea)

11. Terdsak Jandaeng (Thailand)

12. Takashi Miura (Japan)

13. Gamaliel Diaz (Mexico)

14. David Gomez (Mexico)

15. Benoit Gaudet (Canada)

16. Joksan Hernandez (Mexico) AMERICA

17. Thong Por Chokchai (Thai)

18. Joel Cerrud (Panama)

19. Marvin Quintero (Mexico)

20. Jenifel Vicente (Dom. R.)

21. Jorge Perez (Mexico) CABOFE

22. Francisco Lorenzo (Dom. R.)

23. Israel Perez (Argentina)

24. Sergio Torres (Mexico)

25. Eloy Perez (US) USNBC

26. Ermano Fegatilli (Belgium)

27. Guillaume Frenois (France) MEDITERRANEAN

28. Domingo Vilpan (Argentina)

29. Krisztof Cieslak (Poland)

30. Ryota Kajiki (Japan)

31. George Ashie (Ghana) ABU

32. Gonzalo Munguia (Nicaragua)

33. Vicente Martin Rodrioguez (Argentina)

34. Adrien Broner (US)

35. Didier Basulto (Mexico) FECARBOX

36. Augusto Pinilla (Panama)

37. Roberto Arrieta (Argentina) FESUBOX

38. Diego Magdaleno (US)

39. Sipho Taliwe (South Africa)

40. Nery Saguilan (Mexico)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Mzonke Fana (South Africa) * NA - IBF

Feider Viloria (Colombia) * NA - WBO

Davis Boschiero (Italy) * NA - Legal

Malcolm Klassen (South Africa)

Ricky Burns (Japan) * NA - WBO

Juan Carlos Salgado (Mexico)

 

FEATHERWEIGHT (126-57.153)

CHAMPION: ELIO ROJAS (DOM. R.)

WON TITLE: July 14, 2009

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: July 14, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Chris John (Indonesia)

IBF CHAMPION: Cristobal Cruz (Mexico)

WBO CHAMPION: Steve Luevano (US)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Rachamongkol Kokietgym (Thailand)

1. Israel Vazquez (Mexico)

2. Juan Carlos Burgos (Mexico) CABOFE

3. Guty Espadas (Jr. (Mexico) LATINO

4. Jhonny Gonzalez (Mexico) FECARBOX

5. Cholatarn O. Piriyapinyo (Thailand) ABCO

6. Oleg Yefimovych (Ukraine) EBU

7. Rafael Guzman (Mexico)

8. Justin Savi (Benin)

9. Naoki Matsuda (Japan)

10. Cornelius Lock (US)

11. Alberto Garza (Mexico) AMERICA

12. Matt Remillard (US) NABF

13. Cyril Thomas (France)

14. Alejandro Sanabria Jr. (Mexico)

15. Carlos Oliveira (Brazi)

16. Abraham Rodriguez (Mexico)

17. Eduardo Escobedo (Mexico)

18. Orlando Cruz (P. Rico)

19. Fernando Saucedo (Argentina) FESUBOX

20. Luis Cruz (P. Rico) USNBC

21. Restsuri Lee (Japan)

22. Martin Lindsay (GB) BBBC

23. Rachamongkol Kokietgym (Thai) INTL

24. John Simpson (GB) COMM

25. Salvador Sanchez (Mexico)

26. Miguel Beltran (Mexico)

27. Miguel Garcia (US)

28. Jonathan Barros (Argentina)

29. Viorel Simion (Romania/Spain) MEDITERRANEAN

30. Rey Bautista (Phil) INTL interim

31. Jackson Asiku (Australia)

32. Billy Dib (Australia)

33. Mario Santiago (P. Rico)

34. Irving Berry (Panama)

35. Argel Salinas (Mexico)

36. Andrey Isaev (Belarussia)

37. Zohid Hudoyberdiev (Uzbekistan) CISBB

38. Dat Nguyen (Vietnam)

39. Ayup Arsaev (Russia) BALTIC

40. Davey Browne (Australia) YOUTH

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Yuriorkis Gamboa (Cuba) WBA Champion

Whyber Garcia (Panama) * NA - WBA

Ricardo Castillo (Mexico) * NA - IBF

Daniel Ponce de Leon (Mexico) * NA - WBA

Bernabe Concepcion (Phil) *NA - WBO

Rocky Juarez (US) * NA - WBA

Satoshi Hosono (Japan) * NA - WBA

Rogers Mtagwa (Tanzania ) * NA - WBA

Juan Manuel Lopez (P. Rico) * NA - WBO

 

SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT (122-55.338)

CHAMPION: TOSHIAKI NISHIOKA (JAPAN)

WON TITLE: September 15, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: May 23, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: May 23, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Poonsawat Kratingdaengym (Thai)

IBF CHAMPION: Celestino Caballero (Panama)

WBO CHAMPION:

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Balweg Bangoyan (Phil)

1. Rendall Munroe (GB) EBU/COMM

2. Rafael Marquez (Mexico)

3. Victor Terrazas (Mexico)

4. Victor Fonseca (P. Rico) NABF

5. Ricardo Cordoba (Panama)

6. Leon Moore (Guyana)

7. Akifumi Shimoda (Japan)

8. Steve Molitor (Canada)

9. Sod Looknongyangtoy (Thailand)

10. Balweg Bangoyan (Phil) INTL

11. Ivan Hernandez (Mexico)

12. Hiromasa Ohashi (Japan) OPBF

13. Jason Booth (GB) BBB C

14. Mauricio Muñoz (Argentina) LATINO

15. Jeffrey Mathebula (South Africa)

16. Simone Maludrotto (Italy)

17. Antonio Escalante (Mexico)

18. Giovani Caro (Mexico) FECARBOX

19. Masaaki Serie (Japan)

20. Zsolt Bedak (Hungary)

21. Shoji Kimura (Japan)

22. Eduardo Lazcano (Mexico) FECOMBOX

23. Al Seeger (US)

24. Wethya Sakmuangklang (Thai)

25. Andres Romero (Mexico) AMERICA

26. Alexander Munoz (Venezuela)

27. Uriel Barrera (Mexico)

28. Oscar Gonzalez (Mexico) YOUTH

29. Rolly Lunas (Phil)

30. Christopher Martin (US)

31. Rico Ramos (US)

32. Alejandro Perez (US) USNBC

33. Teon Kennedy (US)

34. Julio Zarate (Mexico)

35. Ramie Laput (Phil)

36. Eric Barcelona (Phil)

37. Jonathan Oquendo (P. Rico)

38. Rafael Valenzuela (US)

39. Tabtimdaeng Na Rachawat (Thailnd) ABCO

40. Vy Savud (Cambodia) INTL interim

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Olivier Lontchi (Canada) * NA - Medical

Bernard Dunne (Ireland)

Gerry Peñalosa (Phil) * NA - WBO

Wilfredo Vazquez Jr. (P. Rico) * NA - WBO

Marvin Sonsona (Phil) * NA - WBO

 

BANTAMWEIGHT (118-53.524)

CHAMPION: HOZUMI HASEGAWA (JAPAN)

WON TITLE: April 16, 2005

LAST DEFENCE: December 18, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: March 12, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Anselmo Moreno (Panama)

IBF CHAMPION: Yonnhy Perez (Colombia)

WBO CHAMPION: Fernando Montiel (Mexico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Carmelo Ballone (Belgium)

1. Simpiwe Vetyeka (South Africa)

2. Abner Mares (Mexico)

3. Sasha Bakhtin (Russia)

4. Kohei Ohba (Japan)

5. Eduardo Garcia (Mexico)

6. Malik Bouziane (France) EBU

7. Tshifhiwa Munyai (South Africa) COMM

8. Vusi Malinga (South Africa)

9. Ian Napa (GB) BBB C

10. Mikio Yasuda (Japan)

11. Lubabalo Msuthu (South Africa)

12. Wladimir Sidorenko (Ukraine)

13. Carmelo Ballone (Belgium) INTL

14. Stephane Jamoye (Belgium) YOUTH

15. David De La Mora (Mexico)

16. William Gonzalez (Nicaragua)

17. Alvaro Perez (Nicaragua)

18. Mario Macias (Mexico)

19. Rodrigo Guerrero (Mexico)

20. Christian Esquivel (Mexico)

21. Nestor Rocha (US)

22. Rodolfo Hernandez (Mexico)

23. Jerome Arnould (France)

24. Nkqubela Gwazela (South Africa)

25. Nick Otieno (Keynia) ABU

26. Malcolm Tunacao (Phil)

27. Vincent Palicte (Phil)

28. Nobuto Ikehara (Japan)

29. Sebastian Rodriguez (Argentina)

30. Ramon Maas (Mexico)

31. Hidenobu Honda (Japan)

32. Mohamed Boulegcha (France)

33. Tomoki Kameda (Japan)

34. Flavio Hernandez (Mexico) FECARBOX

35. Pungluang Sor Singyu (Thailand)

36. Arsen Martirosyan (Armenia)

37. Thangthong Kittaweesuk (Thai)

38. Yan Barthelemy (Cuba) LATINO

39. Jose Nieves (P. Rico)

40. Yodkhunpol Nakhonluang Promotion (Thai) ABCO

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Neomar Cermeño (Venezuela) WBA Interim Champion

Eric Morel (P. Rico) * NA - Legal

Diego Silva (Argentina) * NA - WBO

Joseph Agbeko (Ghana) * NA - IBF

Alejandro Valdez (Mexico) * NA - WBA

 

SUPER FLYWEIGHT (115-52.163)

CHAMPION: VIC DARCHINYAN (AUSTRALIA)

WON TITLE: November 1, 2008

LAST DEFENCE: December 12, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: December 12, 2009

WBA CHAMPION: Nobuo Nashiro (Japan)

IBF CHAMPION: Simphiwe Nongqayi (South Africa)

WBO CHAMPION:

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Silvestre Lopez (Phil)

1. Ricardo Nunez (Panama) LATINO

2. Kohei Kono (Japan) OPBF

3. Juan Jose Montes (Mexico) AMERICA/YOUTH

4. Victor Zaleta (Mexico)

5. Daigo Nakahiro (Japan)

6. Tomas Rojas (Mexico)

7. Evans Mbamba (South Africa)

8. Devid Lookmahanak (Thailand) ABCO

9. Silvestre Lopez (Phil) INTL

10. Marco Antonio Hernandez (Mexico) FECARBOX

11. Zolile Mbityi (South Africa)

12. AJ Banal (Phil)

13. Go Onaga (Japan)

14. Jose Cabrera (Mexico) NABF

15. Lee Haskins (GB) BBB C / COMM

16. Reynaldo Cajina (Nicaragua)

17. Abel Ochoa (Mexico)

18. Ivan Pozo (Spain)

19. Duangpetch Kokietgym (Thailand)

20. Takuya Kogawa (Japan)

21. Arturo Badillo (Mexico)

22. Darwin Zamora (Nicaragua)

23. Jose Salgado (Mexico) CABOFE

24. Raul Martinez (US)

25. Yota Sato (Japan)

26. Hugo Ruiz (Mexico)

27. David Gaspar (Mexico) USNBC

28. Jose Alfredo Tirado (Mexico) FECARBOX

29. Roberto Sosa (Argentina) FESUBOX

30. Everardo Morales (Mexico) ABMH

31. Juan Luis Hernandez (Mexico)

32. Lwazi Mzolisa (South Africa)

33. Petch Kokietgym (Thailand) YOUTH Interim

34. Drian Francisco (Phil)

35. Ryo Akaho (Japan)

36. Kenji Oba (Japan)

37. Enrique Quevedo (Mexico)

38. Phumzile Mathyila (South Africa)

39. Lesley Sekotswe (Botswana) ABU

40. Yukinori Hisanaga (Japan)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Nonito Donaire (Phil) WBA Interim Champion

Hugo Cazares (Mexico) * NA - WBA

Rafael Concepcion (Panama) * NA - WBA

Gerson Guerrero (Mexico) * NA - WBA

Jose Lopez (P. Rico)

Alejandro Hernandez (Mexico)

 

FLYWEIGHT (112-50.802)

CHAMPION: KOKI KAMEDA (JAPAN)

INTERIM CHAMPION: PONGSAKLEK WONJOGKAM (THAILAND)

WON TITLE: November 29, 2009

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: March 8, 2008 by Naito

WBA CHAMPION: Denkaosan Kaovichit (Thailand) 

IBF CHAMPION:  Moruti Mthalane (South Africa)

WBO CHAMPION: Omar Narvaez (Argentina)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Sanmuangloei Kokietgym (Thailand)

1. Ponomrunglek Kratingdaeng (Thailand)

2. Jesus Jimenez (Mexico) LATINO

3. Daisuke Naito (Japan)

4. Wilbert Uicab (Mexico) NABF

5. Andrea Sarritzu (Italy) EBU

6. Tomonobu Shimizu (Japan)

7. Hernan Marquez (Mexico) USNBC

8. Masafumi Okubo (Japan) OPBF

9. Oscar Ibarra (Mexico)

10. Richard Garcia (Phil)

11. Cesar Seda (P. Rico)

12. Ronald Ramos (Colombia)

13. Takayasu Kobayashi (Japan)

14. Shigetaka Ikehara (Japan)

15. Oscar Blanquet (Mexico) AMERICA

16. Hiroyuki Hisataka (Japan)

17. Zolani Tete (South Africa)

18. Luis Lazarte (Argentina) FESUBOX

19. Rayonta Whitfield (US)

20. Xiong Zhao Zhong (China)

21. Anthony Villarreal (US) YOUTH Intercon

22. Gilberto Keb Baas (Mexico)

23. Sanmuangloei Kokietgym (Thailand) INTL

24. Takefumi Sakata (Japan)

25. Shingo Yamaguchi (Japan)

26. Manuel Roman (Mexico)

27. Wandee Singwancha (Thai)

28. Jesus Martinez (Mexico)

29. Tepparith Singwancha (Thai)

30. Omar Salado (Mexico)

31. Carlos Rueda (Nicaragua)

32. BJ Dolorosa (Phil)

33. Liempetch Sor Veerapol (Thailand)

34. Chatchai Sor Thanayong (Thailand) YOUTH

35. Suriyan Por Chokchai (Thai) ABCO

36. Takahisa Masuda (Japan)

37. Jin-Man Jeon (Korea)

38. Johnny Garcia (Mexico)

39. Shinny Bayaar (Mongolia/GB) BBBoC

40. Toshiyuki Igarashi (Japan)

NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Luis Concepcion (Panama) WBA Interim Champion

Daiki Kameda (Japan) * NA - WBA

 

LIGHT FLYWEIGHT (108-48.988)

EMERITUS CHAMPION: EDGAR SOSA (MEXICO)

CHAMPION: RODEL MAYOL (PHIL)

WON TITLE: November 21, 2009

LAST DEFENCE:

LAST COMPULSORY: November 29, 2008  by Sosa

WBA CHAMPION: Giovanni Segura (Mexico)

IBF CHAMPION: Brian Viloria (US)

WBO CHAMPION: Ivan Calderon (P. Rico)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Ramon Garcia (Mexico)

1. Omar Niño (Mexico)

2. Adrian Hernandez (Mexico)

3. Noknoi Sitthiprasert (Thai) YOUTH

4. Ulises Solis (Mexico)

5. Ganigan Lopez (Mexico) CABOFE

6. Ramon Garcia (Mexico)INTL

7. Juanito Rubillar (Phil) AMERICA

8. Kompayak Porpramook (Thailand) ABCO

9. Michael Arango (Colombia)

10. Ryo Miyazaki (Japan)

11. Jose Rodriguez (Mexico)

12. Carlos Melo (Panama)

13. Katsuhiko Iezumi (Japan) OPBF

14. Faustino Cupul (Mexico)

15. Kazuto Ioka (Japan)

16. Edren Dapudong (Phil)

17. Munetsugu Kayo (Japan)

18. Gabriel Pumar (Phil)

19. Sizwe Sinyabi (South Africa)

20. Takashi Kunishige (Japan)

21. Wisanu Kokietgym (Thailand)

22. Jesus Iribe (Mexico)

23. Julius Alcos (Phil) ABCO

24. John Molina (Colombia)

25. Arman De La Cruz (Phil)

26. Mfundo Gwayana (South Africa)

27. Luis Ceja (Mexico)

28. Jose Guadalupe Martinez (Mexico)

29. Javier Tello (Panama)

30. Gerardo Piñon (Mexico) LATINO

31. Suguru Takizawa (Japan)

32. Moises Fuentes (Mexico)

33. Hekkie Budler (South Africa)

34. Bert Batawang (Phil)

35. Yukio Wadamine (Japan)

36. Thaminkhao Sor Tharnthip (Thailand)

37. Carlos Velarde (Mexico)

38. Jether Oliva (Phil)

39. Victor Trejo (Mexico)

40. Rino Ukru (Indonesia)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Juan Carlos Reveco (Argentina) WBA Interim Champion

Eric Ortiz (Mexico)

Francisco Rosas (Mexico) * NA - WBA

Cesar Canchila (Colombia) * NA - WBO Interim

Jhonreil Casimero (Phil) * NA - WBO Interim

Sonny Boy Jaro (Phil)

Carlos Tamara (Colombia) * NA - IBF

 

STRAWWEIGHT (105-47.627)

CHAMPION: OLEYDONG SITHSANERCHAI (THAILAND)

WON TITLE: November 29, 2007

LAST DEFENCE: May 29, 2009

LAST COMPULSORY: November 29, 2007

WBA CHAMPION: Roman Gonzalez (Nicaragua)

IBF CHAMPION: Raul Garcia (Mexico)

WBO CHAMPION: Donnie Nietes (Phil)

Contenders:

WBC INTERNATIONAL CHAMPION: Denver Cuello (Phil)

1. Denver Cuello (Phil) INTL

2. Juan Palacios (Nicaragua)

3. Yasutaka Kuroki (Japan) OPBF

4. Juan Hernandez (Mexico) NABF

5. Pigmy Kokietgym (Thailand) ABCO

6. Wanheng Menayothin (Thailand)

7. Milan Melindo (Phil)

8. Nkosinathi Joyi (South Africa)

9. Pornsawan Porpramook (Thailand)

10. Omar Soto (P. Rico)

11. Ivan Meneses (Mexico)

12. Samuel Gutierrez (Mexico)

13. Luis Rios (Panama)

14. Carlos Perez (Mexico) LATINO

15. Yader Escobar (Nicaragua)

16. Akira Yaegashi (Japan)

17. Tshepo Lefelele (South Africa)

18. Florante Condes (Phil)

19. Mario Rodriguez (Mexico) AMERICA

20. Mohamed Rachman (Indonesia)

21. Armando Hernandez Torres (Mexico)

22. Kosuke Takeichi (Japan)

23. Osvaldo Razon (Mexico) CABOFE

24. Milton Marin (Nicaragua)

25. Jesus Silvestre (Mexico) YOUTH Intercon.

26. Job Solano (Mexico)

27. Rommel Asenjo (Phil)

28. Walter Tello (Panama)

29. Kwanthai Chor Nor Pattalung (Thai)

30. Zukisani Kwayiba (South Africa)

31. Junichi Ebisuoka (Japan)

32. Jose Alfredo Zuñiga (Mexico)

33. Heri Amol (Indonesia)

34. Raul Castañeda (Mexico)

35. Julio Cesar Felix (Mexico)

36. Junichiro Kaneda (Japan)

37. Erik Ramirez (Mexico)

38. Along Denoy (Phil)

39. Eriberto Gejon (Phil)

40. Danny Olivo (Mexico)

* NA = NOT AVAILABLE

Manuel Vargas (Mexico)

Katsunari Takayama (Japan) * NA – WBA

 



<--->

© 2010 MaxBoxing UK Ltd